PRIVACY POLICY CUSTOMERS

Academic Work cares about your personal integrity

At Academic Work, we care about protecting your personal integrity. To make sure that the personal data we collect is processed in a responsible and secure manner, we work actively with data protection issues. On this page, you can learn more about how we process your personal data and what rights you have according to applicable privacy regulations. If you have any questions about our privacy work or our processing of your data, you are always welcome to contact us at privacy@academicwork.no.

Information about our processing of your personal data

What personal data do we collect and why?

Academic Work will collect personal data about you within the scope of the services we provide. The collection and subsequent processing of your data is necessary in order for us to fulfil our obligations towards you in accordance with the User Terms or as further needed to fulfil the data processing purpose. For example, we may need to keep certain data about you in order to fulfil legal obligations, such as those imposed by labour law or accounting regulations.

The chart below presents what personal data about you that we process and for what purposes. 

How do we get access to your personal data?

The personal data we store about you is data that you have provided to us, most of it when you register as a user on our website or when you apply for a job via Academic Work.

Who will we share your personal data with?

In some cases, we might share your personal data with external parties. This might, for example, be vendors or authorities that we are under a legal obligation to provide with certain information. When we share your personal data with an external party, it will only be for those purposes for which the data was initially collected. We will always take the necessary precautions to ensure that the external party processes your data in a correct and secure manner, such as by entering into binding agreements with our vendors.

Your personal data may be shared with the following external parties:

Entities in Academic Work Group – Sometimes, we may share your information with other entities in our Group. For example, this may occur during a recruitment process when the other entity provides services that may result in processing your data on our behalf.

Vendors – We may sometimes share your personal data with our vendors, such as IT vendors for storage and operations management, vendors of marketing tools, recruitment tools, and personality tests.

Authorities – If required by national or international legislations, we may need to share your personal data with authorities, such as NAV and Skatteetaten.

Clients – If you apply for a job via Academic Work and progress through the recruitment process we will, at the end of the process, present your information to our client. The recruiting client is responsible for how they handle the data that they receive. If you have questions about how our clients handle your personal data, we recommend that you turn directly to them, and Academic Work is happy to assist you in contacting them.

You are always welcome to contact us for more detailed information about which external parties we share your personal data with.

Where do we process your personal data?

We always do our best to make sure that your personal data is not stored or otherwise processed in countries outside of the EU/EEA. If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, we will use the necessary safeguards to ensure that your personal data is processed in a way that is in accordance with applicable privacy regulations, such as appropriate safeguards for the transfer. If you would like a copy of the safeguards used or if you would like more information about where your personal data is processed, you are always welcome to contact us.

What rights do you have?

Applicable privacy regulations provide you with a number of rights when your personal data is processed. Below you will find a short description of those rights. What rights you have may vary, depending upon the purposes for which we are processing your data.

Right to withdraw consent - When our right to process your personal data is based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. The easiest way for you to do this is by contacting privacy@academicwork.no.

Right to access – If Academic Work is processing your personal data, you have the right to request a confirmation of this fact and to receive information about the processing. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we process about you without cost.

Right to rectification – In some cases, you have the right to ask Academic Work to rectify your data that you consider to be incorrect or incomplete. Nonetheless, you always have the possibility to change information that you have added to your candidate profile.

Right to object – In some cases, you have the right to object to Academic Work’s processing of your personal data, such as when it concerns direct marketing. In all cases where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (according to the tablet above), you have the possibility to object to the processing. If you should so object, we will stop processing your personal data.

Right to restriction – In some cases, you have the right to ask that Academic Work restrict the processing of your personal data, for example, in cases where you contest that the data we process about you is correct. You can in such cases ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data during the time it takes for us to verify the correctness of your data. In those cases, we are only allowed to process your data with your approval, with the exception of Academic Work determining, claiming or defending legal claims in order to protect someone else’s right or to protect an important public interest.

Right to erasure – In some cases, you have the right to ask Academic Work to delete your personal data. This right is applicable in the following cases:

  • If the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for.
  • If you withdraw your consent and we do not need to keep your data for other purposes, such as due to legal obligations.
  • If you object to processing based on legitimate interest and your reason for objection weighs heavier than our interest.
  • If you object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes and we do not need to process your data for other purposes.
  • If your personal data is processed in an illegal manner.
  • If your personal data must be deleted due to legal obligations.

Please note that there might be an obligation for us to save your personal data anyway, for example due to an agreement with you or due to legal obligations. In those cases, we will only process your personal data for this purpose.

Right to data portability – In cases where we process your personal data with your consent, or to fulfil and agreement with you, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured format.

If you would like to exercise your rights, you are always welcome to contact us via the contact information found below. If you are not pleased with how Academic Work processes your personal data, you always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in Norway it is the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

Changes in our privacy information

From time to time, we might make changes to this privacy information text. The latest version will always be available at our website. When more extensive updates are made (such as changes in the purposes for which we process your information or changes regarding what personal data we process about you) we will send out a new version of the information text to the email address you have provided us with.

How can you get in touch with us?

Academic Work Norway AS (corporate ID 990 574 693) is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. We follow applicable European and Norwegian data protections legislations and have a committed privacy team that actively works with data protection issues to ensure that we process your data in a responsible and secure manner. Our national Data Protection Specialists are happy to answer any questions you may have, and you are always able to contact us at privacy@academicwork.no.

Academic Work Norway AS
Nydalsveien 330
484 Oslo

Telephone: 23 00 90 70

Tips en venn